Click here to add a new layout

Privacy Statement

We respect your right to privacy and your desire for a secure online experience. By using and visiting Hamilton Hindin Greene’s website (“the website”) and/or providing us with your personal details you consent to this privacy policy.

Hamilton Hindin Greene Limited assures you that:

We understand your personal information is important and we are committed to protecting your privacy in the online environment.

We only use your personal information to:

  • Help us to provide our products and services;
  • Improve our service;
  • Inform you of products you have indicated an interest in;
  • Inform you about additional services.

Aggregate Information and Domain Names

We collect aggregate information site-wide, including anonymous site statistics. We also log domain names and/or IP addresses. On certain pages we may give users the option of providing us with names and email addresses so that we may send requested information. This information is not gathered by us without the user’s active participation and permission.

Cookies

If you access the website our web servers may place cookies on your computer. These cookies are not used to gather any personal information or to track repeat visits. These cookies are only accessible by us and will only be used to track visitor session information while you are on the site.

Hamilton Hindin Greene Limited will not sell your information to third parties. We may in the future contact you to inform you of new services and products available from Hamilton Hindin Greene Limited. If you do not wish to receive these offers kindly e-mail us at enquiries@hhg.co.nz and advise us that you do not wish to receive this information.

Your personal account information is retained on a secured portion of our website. For that reason you have to enter your unique access code and password combination each time you want to access your account information. It is important that you remember never to share your password with any other person.

Please also note that while the Hamilton Hindin Greene Limited website hyperlinks to various other websites, Hamilton Hindin Greene Limited is not responsible for the privacy practice of those websites and/or the reliability of the information published on those websites.

Privacy Act 1993

Under the Privacy Act 1993 we advise that:

The Hamilton Hindin Greene Limited Website may contain applications which collect personal information about you so that Hamilton Hindin Greene Limited can offer you its products and services,

This Information is collected and held by Hamilton Hindin Greene Limited, PO Box 10, Christchurch 8140; Hamilton Hindin Greene Limited may pass this information on to other financial providers in the execution of your instructions and/or in relation to your financial requirements.

You have the right of access to, and correction of, all information held in relation to you by Hamilton Hindin Greene Limited.

Disclaimers

HHG Disclaimer

While statements made on this website are believed to be accurate at the time of printing, no liability can be accepted for any error or omission. Any investment recommendation actual or implied by the website content is general in nature and a recommendation specific to a particular client will be made only in correspondence between HHG’s NZX Advisor/Associate Advisors and that client.

NZX Disclaimer

NZX Limited, its directors, officers, employees, agents or contractors do not give any representation or warranty as to the reliability, accuracy or completeness of its data and shall not, under any circumstances, be liable in any way for any loss or direct, consequential, incidental, or special damages of any kind or any other damages howsoever arising out of or in connection with the data, its use and/or any error or omission in the data. To the fullest extent possible, NZX Limited excludes any and all liability connected with the use of or reliance on the data.

Disclosure of Interest

The Directors and staff of Hamilton Hindin Greene Ltd may have a professional interest and/or hold shares in any or all of the companies recommended. A disclosure statement for Hamilton Hindin Greene’s investment advisers and brokers is available on request and free of charge.

Adviser Disclosure

Disclosure Statements are available on request and free of charge.

Security

This web site is administered by Hamilton Hindin Greene Limited

When you visit this web site we may collect personal data about you, either directly (where you are asked to provide the data) or indirectly. We will, however, only use this personal data in accordance with the purposes set forth in this Privacy Statement and are committed to safeguarding the personal information collected.

Purposes of processing

We collect and process information about customers and visitors to our web site to conduct our business, administer your accounts and to inform and make available products and services that may be of interest to you and for the development of web statistics. The information you provide will be used by us or our service providers to contact you when necessary, e.g. to notify you about functionality changes to the web site and to offer or carry out services that you may find helpful (provided you have not opted out to receive such services). Please see our Client Agreement terms and conditions for more information about how we manage our client's information, who we can disclose it to and rights of access and correction.

Cookies

We may gather and analyse information regarding usage of this web site, including domain name, the number of hits, the pages visited, previous/subsequent sites visited and length of user session. This information may be gathered by using a cookie. A cookie is a small text file placed on your hard drive by our web page server. You can choose whether or not to use a cookie by altering the settings of your browser. A cookie will make the use of this web site faster and easier.

Third party sites

Please note that this Privacy Statement does not extend to third party sites linked to this web site.

Amendments

We reserve the right to modify sections of this Privacy Statement at any time. Please check this statement from time to time for any changes.

Security

Security is a top priority and we have security methods and technologies in place to protect the details that you transmit over the internet, but no system can ever be guaranteed as 100% safe.

Rapidly advancing technology and the open nature of the internet, for example, make it difficult to achieve watertight security. This is why you too must keep an eye on your own safety, especially when downloading files and supplying personal details on the internet. It's wise for you to take some personal precautions, so we can both ensure that any risks related to using our website is kept to a minimum. We recommend you keep your technology up to date with current security systems and operating systems updates.

Remember: HHG will never ask you via e-mail to supply confidential information.

Privacy

We respect your right to privacy and your desire for a secure online experience. By using and visiting Hamilton Hindin Greene’s website (“the website”) and/or providing us with your personal details you consent to this privacy policy.

We understand your personal information is important and we are committed to protecting your privacy in the online environment.

We only use your personal information to:

  • Help us to provide our products and services;
  • Improve our service;
  • Inform you of products you have indicated an interest in;
  • Inform you about additional services.

We collect aggregate information site-wide, including anonymous site statistics. We also log domain names and/or IP addresses. On certain pages we may give users the option of providing us with names and email addresses so that we may send requested information. This information is not gathered by us without the user’s active participation and permission.

If you access the website our web servers may place cookies on your computer. These cookies are not used to gather any personal information or to track repeat visits. These cookies are only accessible by us and will only be used to track visitor session information while you are on the site.

Hamilton Hindin Greene Limited will not sell your information to third parties. We may in the future contact you to inform you of new services and products available from Hamilton Hindin Greene Limited. If you do not wish to receive these offers kindly e-mail us at enquiries@hhg.co.nz and advise us that you do not wish to receive this information.

Your personal account information is retained on a secured portion of our website. For that reason you have to enter your unique access code and password combination each time you want to access your account information. It is important that you remember never to share your password with any other person.

Please also note that while the Hamilton Hindin Greene Limited website hyperlinks to various other websites, Hamilton Hindin Greene Limited is not responsible for the privacy practice of those websites and/or the reliability of the information published on those websites.

Under the Privacy Act 1993 we advise that:

The Hamilton Hindin Greene Limited Website may contain applications which collect personal information about you so that Hamilton Hindin Greene Limited can offer you its products and services,

This Information is collected and held by Hamilton Hindin Greene Limited, PO Box 10, Christchurch 8140; Hamilton Hindin Greene Limited may pass this information on to other financial providers in the execution of your instructions and/or in relation to your financial requirements.

You have the right of access to, and correction of, all information held in relation to you by Hamilton Hindin Greene Limited.

Exclusion of Liability

To the extent permissible at law, neither we nor any of our third party suppliers shall be liable for any direct, indirect, special, incidental, consequential, punitive, or exemplary loss, damage, cost or expense including lost profits (even if we are advised of the possibility thereof) arising in any way from or in connection with any of the following,

i. your use of our web site;

ii. any unauthorised use of your Security Information;

iii. the information provided on or via this web site including any errors or omissions on the website or any reliance on the information, reports, statements, tools or calculators;

iv. any defects, viruses and any other malfunctions caused to any equipment and other software in connection with access or use of this web site;

v. the interception, modification or misuse of information transmitted to us or transmitted to you;

vi. the functioning or non-availability of this web site;

vii. the misuse of this web site;

viii. the loss of data;

ix. downloading or use of any software made available by this web site, or

x. claims of third parties in connection with the use of this web site.

The exclusion of liability is also made for the benefit of our directors, employees and related companies.

If for any reason we are found to be responsible to you for damage arising out of your use of this website our liability to you for all damages, losses and claims (including in contract, tort, negligence or otherwise) will be limited to the amount paid by you, if any, for accessing our website.

If you are a business or using this web site for the purpose of a business you agree that the Consumer Guarantees Act does not apply.

Amendments

We reserve the right to change the information and services provided on or via this web site, including these Terms and Conditions, at any time and without notice. We recommend that you review the information provided on or via this web site, including these Terms and Conditions, periodically for changes. Your use of the website following any changes to the website or the Terms and Conditions indicates your acceptance of the changes.

Governing Law

These terms and conditions are governed by New Zealand law and the New Zealand courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

Find An Advisor CONTACT NOW
Become A Client START NOW